Copyright © 2016 Hail Science

Hail Science

School of Engineering first quarter 2019 awards

Other

School of Engineering first quarter 2019 awards

Members of the MIT engineering faculty receive many awards in recognition of their scholarship, service, and overall excellence. Every quarter, the School of Engineering publicly recognizes their achievements by highlighting the honors, prizes, and medals won by faculty working in our academic departments, labs, and centers.
Regina Barzilay, of the Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, was named among the “Top 100 AI Leaders in Drug Discovery and Advanced Healthcare” by Deep Knowledge Analytics on Feb. 1.
Sir Tim Berners-Lee, of the Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, was named Person of the Year by the Financial Times on Mar. 14.
Ed Boyden, of the Department of Biological Engineering and the MIT Media Lab, was awarded the Rumford Prize on Jan. 30.
Emery N. Brown, of the Department of Brain and Cognitive Sciences and the Institute for Medical and Engineering Science, was awarded an honorary degree from the University of Southern California on April 9.
Areg Danagoulian, of the Department of Nuclear Science and Engineering, was named to the Consortium of Monitoring, Technology, and Verification by the Department of Energy’s National Nuclear Security Administration on Jan. 17.
Luca Daniel, of the Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, was awarded a Thornton Family Faculty Research Innovation Fellowship on Feb. 8.
Constantinos Daskalakis, of the Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, was awarded a Frank Quick Faculty Research Innovation Fellowship on Feb. 8.
Srini Devadas, of the Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, won the Distinguished Alumnus Award by the Indian Institute of Technology, Madras on Feb. 1.
Carmen Guerra-Garcia, of the Department of Aeronautics and Astronautics, was named an AIAA Senior Member on April 5.
Thomas Heldt, of the Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science and the Institute for Medical Engineering and Science, was named Distinguished Lecturer by the IEEE Engineering in Medicine and Biology Society on Dec. 20, 2018.
Tommi Jaakola, of the Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, was named among “Top 100 AI Leaders in Drug Discovery and Advanced Healthcare” by Deep Knowledge Analytics on Feb. 1.
Manolis Kellis, of the Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, was named among “Top 100 AI Leaders in Drug Discovery and Advanced Healthcare” by Deep Knowledge Analytics on Feb. 1.
Sangbae Kim, of the Department of Mechanical Engineering, was named a Defense Science Study Group member on Mar. 20.
Angela Koehler, of the Department of Biological Engineering, won the Junior Bose Award for Teaching Excellence on Mar. 11.
Jing Kong, of the Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, was awarded a Thornton Family Faculty Research Innovation Fellowship on Feb. 8.
Luqiao Liu, of the Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, was received a Young Investigator Research Program grant from the U.S. Air Force Office of Scientific Research on Sept. 26, 2018.
Gareth McKinley, of the Department of Mechanical Engineering, was elected to the National Academy of Engineering on Feb. 2.
Muriel Médard, of the Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, was named a fellow by the National Academy of Inventors on Dec. 11, 2018.
Stefanie Mueller, of the Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, won an NSF CAREER award on Feb. 22.
Julia Ortony, of the Department of Materials Science and Engineering, was awarded a Professor Amar G. Bose Research Grant on Feb. 14.
Ellen Roche, of the Department of Mechanical Engineering and the Institute of Medical Engineering and Science, won an NSF CAREER award on Feb. 20.
Christopher Schuh, of the Department of Materials Science and Engineering, was elected to the National Academy of Engineering on Feb. 7.
Suvrit Sra, of the Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, won an NSF CAREER award on Mar. 11.
Leia Stirling, of the Department of Aeronautics and Astronautics, was named an Alan I. Leshner Leadership Institute fellow on Feb. 11.
Peter Szolovits, of the Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, was named among “Top 100 AI Leaders in Drug Discovery and Advanced Healthcare” by Deep Knowledge Analytics on Feb. 1.

Continue Reading

More in Other

- Advertisement -

Most Popular





To Top