Copyright © 2016 Hail Science

Hail Science

School of Engineering second quarter 2019 awards

Other

School of Engineering second quarter 2019 awards

Members of the MIT engineering faculty receive many awards in recognition of their scholarship, service, and overall excellence. Every quarter, the School of Engineering publicly recognizes their achievements by highlighting the honors, prizes, and medals won by faculty working in their academic departments, labs, and centers.
Antione Allanore, of the Department of Materials Science and Engineering, won the Elsevier Atlas Award on May 15; he also won third place for best conference proceedings manuscript at the TMS Annual Meeting and Exhibition on March 14.
Dimitri Antoniada, of the Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, was elected to the American Academy of Arts and Sciences on April 18.
Martin Bazant, of the Department of Chemical Engineering, was named a fellow of the American Physical Society on Oct. 17, 2018.
Sangeeta Bhatia, of the Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, was awarded an honorary degree of doctor of science from the University of London on July 4; she was also awarded the Othmer Gold Medal from the Science History Institute on March 8.
Richard Braatz, of the Department of Chemical Engineering, was elected to the National Academy of Engineering on Feb. 11.
Tamara Broderick, of the Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, won the Notable Paper Award at the International Conference on Artificial Intelligence and Statistics on April 18.
Fikile Brushett, of the Department of Chemical Engineering, won the Electrochemical Society’s 2019 Supraniam Srinivasan Young Investigator Award on Oct. 9, 2018; he was also named to the annual Talented Twelve list by Chemical Engineering News on Aug. 22, 2017.
Vincent W.S. Chan, of the Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, received the Best Paper Award at the IEEE International Conference on Communications on May 10.
Arup Chakraborty, of the Department of Chemical Engineering, won a Guggenheim Fellowship on March 4, 2018.
Anantha Chandrakasan, of the Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, was elected to American Academy of Arts and Sciences on April 18.
Kwanghun Chung, of the Department of Chemical Engineering, was awarded a Presidential Early Career Awards for Scientists and Engineers on July 10.
Constantinos Daskalakis, of the Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, won the Grace Murray Hopper Award for Outstanding Computer Scientist from the Association of Computing Machinery on May 8.
Jesús del Alamo, Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, was named a Fellow of the Materials Research Society on May 2.
Elazer R. Edelman, of the Institute for Medical Engineering and Science, won the Excellence in Mentoring Award from the Corrigan Minehan Heart Center at the Massachusetts General Hospital on June 18.
Karen K. Gleason, of the Department of Chemical Engineering, was honored with the John M. Prausnitz Institute AIChE Lecturer Award by the American Institute of Chemical Engineers on April 3.
Bill Green, of the Department of Chemical Engineering, won the R.H. Wilhelm Award in Chemical Reaction Engineering from the American Institute of Chemical Engineers on July 19.
Paula Hammond, of the Department of Chemical Engineering, was honored with the Margaret H. Rousseau Pioneer Award for Lifetime Achievement by a Woman Chemical Engineer from the American Institute of Chemical Engineers on June 1; she also recieved the American Chemical Society Award in Applied Polymer Science on Jan. 8, 2018.
Ruonan Han, of the Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, won the Outstanding Researcher Award from Intel Corporation on April 1.
Song Han, of the Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, was named to the annual list of Innovators Under 35 by MIT Technology Review on June 25.
Klavs Jensen, of the Department of Chemical Engineering, was honored with the John M. Prausnitz Institute AIChE Lecturer Award by the American Institute of Chemical Engineers on Aug. 21, 2018; he also recognized with the Corning International Prize for Outstanding Work in Continuous Flow Reactors on May 1, 2018.
David R. Karger, of the Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, was elected to the American Academy of Arts and Sciences on April 18.
Dina Katbi, of the Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, was named a Great Immigrant by the Carnegie Corporation of New York on June 27.
Manolis Kellis, of the Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, was honored as a speaker by the Mendel Lectures Committee on May 2.
Jeehwan Kim, of the Department of Mechanical Engineering, awarded the Young Faculty Award from the Defense Advanced Research Projects Agency on May 28.
Heather Kulik, of the Department of Chemical Engineering, was awarded a CAREER award from the National Science Foundation on Feb. 7; she won the Journal of Physical Chemistry and PHYS Division Lectureship Award from the Journal of Physical Chemistry and the Physical Chemistry Division of the American Chemical Society on July 1; she was honored with the Marion Milligan Mason Award Oct. 26, 2018; she earned the DARPA Young Faculty Award on June 20, 2018; she also won the Young Investigator Award from the Office of Naval Research on Feb. 21, 2018.
Robert Langer, of the Department of Chemical Engineering, won the Dreyfus Prize for Chemistry in Support of Human Health from the Camille and Henry Dreyfus Foundation on May 14; he also was named on the 2018 Medicine Maker’s Power List on May 8, 2018; he was also named U.S. Science Envoy on June 18, 2018.
John Lienhard, of the Department of Mechanical Engineering, recevied the Edward F. Obert Award from the American Society of Mechanical Engineers on May 28.
Nancy Lynch, of the Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, won TDCP Outstanding Technical Achievement Award from the Institute for Electrical and Electronics Engineers on April 18.
Karthish Manthiram, of the Department of Chemical Engineering, received a Petroleum Research Fund grant from the American Chemical Society on June 28.
Benedetto Marelli, of the Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering, won a Presidential Early Career Awards for Scientists and Engineers on July 10.
Robert T. Morris, of the Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, was elected to the National Academy of Engineering on Feb. 11.
Heidi Nepf, of the Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering, won the Hunter Rouse Hydraulic Engineering Award from the American Society of Civil Engineers on May 20.
Dava Newman, of the Department of Aeronautics and Astronautics, was named co-chair of the Committee on Biological and Physical Sciences in Space by the National Academies of Sciences, Engineering, and Medicine on April 8.
Kristala Prather, of the Department of Chemical Engineering, was elected fellow of American Association for the Advancement of Science on Nov. 27, 2018.
Ellen Roche, of the Department of Mechanical Engineering, won the Child Health Research Award from the Charles H. Hood Foundation on June 13; she was also awarded a CAREER award from the National Science Foundation on Feb. 20.
Yuriy Román, of the Department of Chemical Engineering, received the Early Career in Catalysis Award from the American Chemical Society Catalysis Science and Technology Division on Feb. 28; he also received the Rutherford Aris Award from the North American Symposium on Chemical Reaction Engineering on March 10.
Julian Shun, of the Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, awarded a CAREER award from the National Science Foundation on Feb. 26.
Hadley Sikes, of the Department of Chemical Engineering, was honored with the Best of BIOT award from the ACS Division of Biochemical Technology on Sept. 9, 2018.
Zachary Smith, of the Department of Chemical Engineering, was awarded the Doctoral New Investigator Grant from the American Chemical Society, on May 22.
Michael Strano, of the Department of Chemical Engineering, won the Andreas Acrivos Award for Professional Progress in Chemical Engineering from American Institute of Chemical Engineers on July 1.
Greg Stephanopoulos, of the Department of Chemical Engineering, was honored with the Gaden Award for Biotechnology and Bioengineering on March 31.
Harry Tuller, of the Department of Materials Science and Engineering, received the Thomas Egleston Medal for Distinguished Engineering Achievement from Columbia University on May 3.
Caroline Uhler, of the Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, won the Simons Investigator Award in the Mathematical Model of Living Systems from Simmons Foundation on June 19.

Continue Reading

More in Other

To Top